Overview of alternative drive and fuel vehicles

List of cars with alternative drive and fuel available in Germany and Europe in 2021

Market overview of all new cars offered in Germany with alternative drive systems and fuels – List of vehicles with alternative fuels (CNG and LPG) as well as vehicles with alternative drive systems (fuel cell vehicles FCEV, electric cars EV, hybrid cars HEV and plug-in hybrid cars PHEV) in series production

ManufacturerModelDrive
System
Type
Power
in kW
Fuel Consumption
in l (kg)/100 km
Electric Energy Consumption
in kWh/100 km
CO2 Emissions
in g/km
Price in Euro
(including German Tax)
DaciaDuster TCe 100 ECO-G 2WDLPG747,3-13113.290
DaciaSandero TCe 100 ECO-GLPG746,6-11210.490
Fiat500 1.2 8V LPGLPG517,3-15017.190
RenaultCaptur TCe 100 LPGLPG747,5-12624.300
RenaultClio TCe 100 LPGLPG747,0-12120.300
ToyotaMirai (2nd Generation)FCEV134--063.900
Audie-tron 50 quattroEV230-25,7069.100
Audie-tron 55 quattroEV300-26,1081.500
Audie-tron S quattroEV370-28,4093.800
Audie-tron Sportback 50 quattroEV230-25,4074.300
Audie-tron Sportback 55 quattroEV300-25,9086.700
Audie-tron S Sportback quattroEV370-28,1096.050
BMWi3 (120 Ah)EV125-16,3039.000
BMWi3s (120 Ah)EV135-16,6042.600
BMWiX3EV210-19,0066.300
Citroene-C4 (electric motor 136)EV100-16,6034.640
Citroene-Jumpy XS (100 kW electric motor, 50 kW battery)EV100-27,0041.281
Citroene-Jumpy M (100 kW electric motor, 50 kW battery)EV100-27,0042.067
Citroene-Jumpy M (100 kW electric motor, 75 kW battery)EV100-27,0047.898
Citroene-Jumpy XL (100 kW electric motor, 50 kW battery)EV100-27,0043.233
Citroene-Jumpy XL (100 kW electric motor, 75 kW battery)EV100-27,0048.647
Citroene-SPACETOURER XS (100 kW electric motor, 50 kW battery)EV100-25,8055.340
Citroene-SPACETOURER M (100 kW electric motor, 50 kW battery)EV100-26,2055.900
Citroene-SPACETOURER M (100 kW electric motor, 75 kW battery)EV100-29,5061.900
Citroene-SPACETOURER XL (100 kW electric motor, 50 kW battery)EV100-26,5056.690
Citroene-SPACETOURER XL (100 kW electric motor, 75 kW battery)EV100-29,5062.690
DS AutomobilesDS 3 CROSSBACK E-TENSEEV100-18,3038.690
Fiat500 (23,8 kWh battery)EV70-14,9023.560
Fiat500 (42,0 kWh battery)EV87-14,9027.560
Fiat500 Cabrio (42,0 kWh battery)EV87-14,9030.560
FordMustang Mach-E Standard RangeEV198-17,2046.900
FordMustang Mach-E Extended RangeEV216-16,5054.475
FordMustang Mach-E AWD Standard RangeEV198-19,5054.000
FordMustang Mach-E AWD Extended RangeEV258-18,7062.900
HondaeEV100-17,2033.850
Hondae AdvanceEV113-17,8038.000
HyundaiIONIQ Elektro (100 kW)EV100-13,8035.350
HyundaiKona Elektro (100 kW)EV100-14,3034.850
HyundaiKona Elektro (150 kW)EV150-14,7041.850
JaguarI-PACE EV320 AWDEV235-23,0077.300
JaguarI-PACE EV400 AWDEV394-23,0077.300
Kiae-Niro (100 kW, 39,2 kWh battery)EV100-15,3035.290
Kiae-Niro (150 kW, 64 kWh battery)EV150-15,9039.090
Kiae-Soul 136 (39,2 kWh battery)EV100-15,6033.990
Kiae-Soul 204 (64 kWh battery)EV150-15,7037.790
MazdaMX-30EV107-19,0034.490
Mercedes-BenzEQA 250EV140-17,7047.541
Mercedes-BenzEQC 400 4MATICEV300-21,5071.281
Mercedes-BenzEQV 300 (long)EV150-26,3071.388
Mercedes-BenzEQV 300 (extra long)EV150-26,4072.281
Mercedes-BenzeSprinter (35 kWh battery)EV85-37,1064.367
Mercedes-BenzeSprinter (47 kWh battery)EV85-32,5073.229
Mercedes-BenzeVito Kastenwagen (long)EV85-24,9053.693
Mercedes-BenzeVito Kastenwagen (extra long)EV85-24,9055.454
Mercedes-BenzeVito Tourer (long)EV150-26,2064.248
Mercedes-BenzeVito Tourer (extra long)EV150-26,2065.141
MINICooper SE 3-TürerEV135-17,6032.500
Nissane-NV200 EVALIA (40 kWh battery)EV80-25,9043.433
Nissane-NV200 Kastenwagen (40 kWh battery)EV80-25,9034.105
Nissane-NV200 Kombi (40 kWh battery)EV80-25,9041.767
NissanLeafEV110-17,1029.990
NissanLeaf e+EV160-18,5038.350
OpelAmpera-eEV150-16,2042.990
OpelCorsa-eEV100-17,5029.900
OpelMokka-eEV100-18,0034.110
OpelVivaro-e Cargo S (50 kWh battery)EV100-26,1042.424
OpelVivaro-e Cargo M (50 kWh battery)EV100-26,1043.126
OpelVivaro-e Cargo M (75 kWh battery)EV100-27,3049.076
OpelVivaro-e Cargo L (50 kWh battery)EV100-26,1043.911
OpelVivaro-e Cargo L (75 kWh battery)EV100-27,3049.861
OpelVivaro-e Doppelkabine M (50 kWh battery)EV100-26,1047.481
OpelVivaro-e Doppelkabine M (75 kWh battery)EV100-27,3053.431
OpelVivaro-e Doppelkabine L (50 kWh battery)EV100-26,1048.266
OpelVivaro-e Doppelkabine L (75 kWh battery)EV100-27,3054.216
OpelVivaro-e Kombi S (50 kWh battery)EV100-26,1049.623
OpelVivaro-e Kombi M (50 kWh battery)EV100-26,1050.278
OpelVivaro-e Kombi M (75 kWh battery)EV100-27,3056.228
OpelVivaro-e Kombi L (50 kWh battery)EV100-26,1051.111
OpelVivaro-e Kombi L (75 kWh battery)EV100-27,3057.061
OpelZafira-e Life S (50 kWh battery)EV100-26,1056.700
OpelZafira-e Life M (50 kWh battery)EV100-26,1057.350
OpelZafira-e Life M (75 kWh battery)EV100-27,3063.350
OpelZafira-e Life L (50 kWh battery)EV100-26,1058.175
OpelZafira-e Life L (75 kWh battery)EV100-27,3064.175
Peugeote-208EV100-17,6030.450
Peugeote-2008EV100-17,8035.450
Peugeote-Expert Kastenwagen L2 (50 kWh battery)EV100-24,9041.948
Peugeote-Expert Kastenwagen L2 (75 kWh battery)EV100-27,0047.898
Peugeote-Expert Kastenwagen L3 (50 kWh battery)EV100-24,9043.233
Peugeote-Expert Kastenwagen L3 (75 kWh battery)EV100-27,0048.647
Peugeote-Expert Kombi L1 (50 kWh battery)EV100-25,7049.080
Peugeote-Expert Kombi L2 (50 kWh battery)EV100-26,1049.640
Peugeote-Expert Kombi L2 (75 kWh battery)EV100-27,6055.640
Peugeote-Expert Kombi L3 (50 kWh battery)EV100-26,2050.430
Peugeote-Expert Kombi L3 (75 kWh battery)EV100-27,7056.430
Peugeote-Traveller L2 (50 kWh battery)EV100-26,1055.900
Peugeote-Traveller L2 (75 kWh battery)EV100-27,8061.900
Peugeote-Traveller L3 (50 kWh battery)EV100-26,4056.690
Peugeote-Traveller L3 (75 kWh battery)EV100-27,9062.690
PolestarPolestar 2EV300-19,2054.925
PorscheTaycan (Performancebattery)EV300-24,8083.520
PorscheTaycan (Performancebattery Plus)EV350-25,4089.244
PorscheTaycan 4S (Performancebattery)EV390-27,00106.487
PorscheTaycan 4S (Performancebattery Plus)EV420-26,00112.009
PorscheTaycan Turbo (Performancebattery Plus)EV500-26,60153.016
PorscheTaycan Turbo S (Performancebattery Plus)EV560-25,60186.336
RenaultKangoo Z.E. 33EV44-27,5035.605
RenaultKangoo Maxi Z.E. 33EV44-27,5037.033
RenaultMaster Z.E. Kastenwagen 3,1 t L1H1EV57-21,0065.331
RenaultMaster Z.E. Kastenwagen 3,1 t L1H2EV57-21,0069.020
RenaultMaster Z.E. Kastenwagen 3,5 t L1H2EV57-21,0074.970
RenaultMaster Z.E. Kastenwagen 3,1 t L2H2EV57-21,0070.210
RenaultMaster Z.E. Kastenwagen 3,5 t L2H2EV57-21,0076.160
RenaultMaster Z.E. Kastenwagen 3,1 t L3H2EV57-21,0071.579
RenaultMaster Z.E. Kastenwagen 3,5 t L3H2EV57-21,0077.529
RenaultTwingo ElelctricEV60-16,3025.666
RenaultTwizy 45EV7,6-5,8011.450
RenaultTwizyEV12,6-6,3012.150
RenaultZOE R110/Z.E. 40EV80-17,2029.990
RenaultZOE R110/Z.E. 50EV80-17,2031.990
RenaultZOE R135/Z.E. 50EV100-17,7033.990
SkodaEnyaq iV 60EV132-16,0038.850
SkodaEnyaq iV 80EV150-16,0043.950
SmartEQ fortwoEV60-16,0021.940
SmartEQ fortwo cabrioEV60-16,3025.200
SmartEQ forfourEV60-16,8022.600
TeslaModel 3 Standard PlusEV---039.990
TeslaModel 3 Long RangeEV---049.990
TeslaModel 3 PerformanceEV---054.990
TeslaModel S Maximale ReichweiteEV---086.990
TeslaModel S PlaidEV---0116.990
TeslaModel S Plaid+EV---0139.990
TeslaModel X Maximale ReichweiteEV---095.990
TeslaModel X PlaidEV---0116.990
VolvoXC40 Recharge P8 AWD Pure ElectricEV150+150-25,0062.000
VWe-CrafterEV100-21,5064.141
VWID.3 (110 kW, 45 kWh battery)EV110-15,0031.495
VWID.3 (110 kW, 58 kWh battery)EV110-15,4034.995
VWID.3 (150 kW, 58 kWh battery)EV150-15,4038.765
VWID.3 (150 kW, 77 kWh battery)EV150-14,1041.995
VWID.4 (125 kW, 52 kWh battery)EV125-16,3038.450
VWID.4 (150 kW, 77 kWh battery)EV150-16,9044.450
AudiA3 Sportback 30 g-tron S tronicCNG963,6-9931.500
AudiA4 Avant 40 g-tron S tronicCNG1254,1-11143.700
AudiA5 Sportsback 40 g-tron S tronicCNG1254,1-11145.600
FiatDoblo Cargo Kastenwagen 1.4 T-Jet 16V Natural PowerCNG886,1-16224.895
FiatDoblo Cargo Kastenwagen Maxi 1.4 T-Jet 16V Natural PowerCNG886,1-16225.966
SeatArona 1.0 TGICNG663,5-9521.320
SeatIbiza 1.0 TGICNG663,5-9318.440
SkodaKamiq 1,0 l TGI G-TECCNG663,5-9723.000
SkodaOctavia 1,5 l TGI G-TECCNG963,5-9531.060
SkodaOctavia Combi 1,5 l TGI G-TECCNG963,5-9631.760
SkodaScala 1,0 l TGI G-TECCNG663,5-9622.200
VWeco up!CNG503,1-8615.900
VWGolf 1.5 TGICNG963,6-9831.735
VWGolf Variant 1.5 TGICNG963,6-9832.830
VWPolo 1.0 TGICNG663,4-9321.280
FordGalaxy 2,5 l Duratec Hybrid (FHEV)HEV (petrol-electric)1405,9-13544.100
FordKuga 2,5 l Duratec Hybrid (FHEV)HEV (petrol-electric)1405,3-12237.750
FordMondeo Limousine 2,0 l Ti-VCT Hybrid (FHEV)HEV (petrol-electric)1384,5-10341.400
FordMondeo Turnier 2,0 l Ti-VCT Hybrid (FHEV)HEV (petrol-electric)1384,7-10838.600
FordS-MAX 2,5 l Duratec Hybrid (FHEV)HEV (petrol-electric)1405,6-12942.100
HondaCR-V Hybrid 2WDHEV (petrol-electric)1356,7-15133.900
HondaCR-V Hybrid AWDHEV (petrol-electric)1357,2-16339.200
HondaJazz HybridHEV (petrol-electric)804,8-11022.250
HyundaiIONIQ HybridHEV (petrol-electric)1045,2-11925.800
HyundaiKona HybridHEV (petrol-electric)1044,3-12226.900
KiaNiro HybridHEV (petrol-electric)1044,2-9926.990
KiaSorento Hybrid 2WDHEV (petrol-electric)1695,4-12443.490
KiaSorento Hybrid AWDHEV (petrol-electric)1696,2-14148.290
LexusCT 200hHEV (petrol-electric)1004,4-10126.950
LexusES 300hHEV (petrol-electric)1604,5-10349.400
LexusIS 300hHEV (petrol-electric)1644,8-10938.500
LexusLC 500hHEV (petrol-electric)2646,7-153103.200
LexusLS 500hHEV (petrol-electric)2646,4-14696.750
LexusLS 500h E-FOURHEV (petrol-electric)2647,1-161100.900
LexusNX 300hHEV (petrol-electric)1455,9-13542.700
LexusNX 300h E-FOURHEV (petrol-electric)1456,0-13744.400
LexusRC 300hHEV (petrol-electric)1645,0-11448.750
LexusRX 450h E-FOURHEV (petrol-electric)2305,9-13561.350
LexusRX 450hL E-FOURHEV (petrol-electric)2306,2-14067.900
LexusUX 250hHEV (petrol-electric)1354,3-9737.200
LexusUX 250h E-FOURHEV (petrol-electric)1354,5-10340.500
RenaultClio E-TECH 140 HybridHEV (petrol-electric)1034,0-9122.650
SubaruForester 2.0ieHEV (petrol-electric)110+12,36,7-15434.990
SubaruImpreza 2.0ieHEV (petrol-electric)110+12,36,3-14329.990
SubaruXV 2.0ieHEV (petrol-electric)110+12,36,5-14930.690
SuzukiSwace 1.8 HybridHEV (petrol-electric)903,4-7831.350
ToyotaC-HR Hybrid 1,8 lHEV (petrol-electric)903,8-8629.640
ToyotaC-HR Hybrid 2,0 lHEV (petrol-electric)1354,0-9232.790
ToyotaCamry Hybrid 2,5 lHEV (petrol-electric)1604,4-10139.990
ToyotaCorolla Hybrid 1,8 lHEV (petrol-electric)903,6-8327.780
ToyotaCorolla Hybrid 2,0 lHEV (petrol-electric)1353,9-8929.780
ToyotaCorolla Touring Sports Hybrid 1,8 lHEV (petrol-electric)903,6-8328.980
ToyotaCorolla Touring Sports Hybrid 2,0 lHEV (petrol-electric)1353,9-8930.980
ToyotaCorolla Limousine Hybrid 1,8 lHEV (petrol-electric)903,6-8328.480
ToyotaHighlander Hybrid 2,5 lHEV (petrol-electric)1825,5-12453.250
ToyotaPrius+HEV (petrol-electric)1004,9-11232.690
ToyotaRAV4 Hybrid 2,5 lHEV (petrol-electric)1604,8-10833.990
ToyotaRAV4 Hybrid 2,5 l AWD-i AllradantriebHEV (petrol-electric)1634,6-10339.890
ToyotaYaris Hybrid 1,5 lHEV (petrol-electric)853,2-7319.990
AudiA3 Sportback 40 TFSI ePHEV (petrol-electric)1501,513,83438.440
AudiA3 Sportback 45 TFSI ePHEV (petrol-electric)1801,514,13441.440
AudiA8 Limousine 60 TFSI e quattroPHEV (petrol-electric)3302,419,054106.700
AudiA8 L Limousine 60 TFSI e quattroPHEV (petrol-electric)3302,419,054110.200
AudiQ3 45 TFSI ePHEV (petrol-electric)1801,716,03946.000
AudiQ3 Sportback 45 TFSI ePHEV (petrol-electric)1801,715,93847.400
AudiQ7 55 TFSI e quattroPHEV (petrol-electric)2802,722,66275.700
AudiQ7 60 TFSI e quattroPHEV (petrol-electric)3402,722,66289.900
AudiQ8 55 TFSI e quattroPHEV (petrol-electric)2802,822,96377.300
AudiQ8 60 TFSI e quattroPHEV (petrol-electric)3402,822,96395.200
BMW225xe Active Tourer Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1621,715,03942.200
BMW320e Limousine Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1501,818,14147.450
BMW330e Limousine Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2151,818,44152.650
BMW330e xDrive Limousine Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2151,918,64355.150
BMW320e Touring Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1501,918,64449.000
BMW320e xDrive Touring Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1502,219,54951.500
BMW330e Touring Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2151,918,34253.950
BMW330e xDrive Touring Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2152,119,34856.450
BMW520e Limousine Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1501,818,24153.700
BMW530e Limousine Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2151,818,34256.600
BMW530e xDrive Limousine Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2152,219,44959.200
BMW545e Xdrive Limousine Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2902,219,25170.400
BMW520e Touring Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1501,918,44355.900
BMW530e Touring Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2151,918,54358.800
BMW530e xDrive Touring Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2152,219,95161.400
BMW745e Limousine Plug-In-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2902,118,949103.700
BMW745Le Limousine Plug-In-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2902,219,451109.100
BMW745Le xDrive Limousine Plug-In-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2902,520,157112.500
BMWX1 xDrive25e Plug-In-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1621,915,44445.900
BMWX2 xDrive25e Plug-In-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1621,815,24247.550
BMWX3 xDrive30e Plug-In-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2152,520,35857.900
BMWX5 xDrive45e Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2901,727,73977.300
CitroenC5 Aircross Hybrid 225PHEV (petrol-electric)1651,415,83340.390
CupraLeon 1.4 e-HYBRIDPHEV (petrol-electric)1801,415,73138.795
CupraLeon Sportstourer 1.4 e-HYBRIDPHEV (petrol-electric)1801,415,93240.095
DS AutomobilesDS 7 CROSSBACK E-TENSE 225PHEV (petrol-electric)1651,6-3646.580
DS AutomobilesDS 7 CROSSBACK E-TENSE 4x4 300PHEV (petrol-electric)2201,7-3851.790
FordExplorer 3.0 l EcoBoost Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)3362,920,56676.000
FordKuga 2.5 l Duratec Plug-In-Hybrid (PHEV)PHEV (petrol-electric)1651,215,82639.750
FordTourneo Custom Bus 1,0 l EcoBoost PHEVPHEV (petrol-electric)923,117,67071.900
FordTransit Custom Kastenwagen LKW 1,0 l EcoBoost PHEVPHEV (petrol-electric)922,718,06057.114
FordTransit Custom Kombi PKW 1,0 l EcoBoost PHEVPHEV (petrol-electric)923,117,67062.838
HyundaiIONIQ Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1041,111,72632.000
JaguarE-PACE P300e AWDPHEV (petrol-electric)2272,015,94558.340
JaguarF-PACE P400e AWDPHEV (petrol-electric)2972,421,65470.774
JeepCompass Plug-In-Hybrid (140 kW)PHEV (petrol-electric)1401,922,95042.200
JeepCompass Plug-In-Hybrid (177 kW)PHEV (petrol-electric)1772,122,95146.600
JeepRenegade Plug-In-Hybrid (140 kW)PHEV (petrol-electric)1401,916,74438.200
JeepRenegade Plug-In-Hybrid (177 kW)PHEV (petrol-electric)1772,016,74642.600
KiaCeed Sportswagon Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1041,311,33034.990
KiaNiro Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1041,310,52933.990
KiaOptima Sportswagon Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1511,412,33346.190
KiaSorento Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1951,616,13653.940
KiaXCeed Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1041,311,03135.990
Land RoverDefender 110 P400e Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2972,924,56672.600
Land RoverDiscovery Sport P300e Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2272,017,24856.880
Land RoverRange Rover P400e Plug-in Hybrid (Normaler Radstand)PHEV (petrol-electric)2973,325,887124.600
Land RoverRange Rover P400e Plug-in Hybrid (Langer Radstand)PHEV (petrol-electric)2974,025,891130.200
Land RoverRange Rover Evoque P300e Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2272,015,94355.974
Land RoverRange Rover Sport P400e Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2973,927,08790.900
Land RoverRange Rover Velar P400e Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2972,317,25370.943
Mercedes-BenzA 250 e KompaktlimousinePHEV (petrol-electric)1601,615,73637.765
Mercedes-BenzA 250 e LimousinePHEV (petrol-electric)1601,515,33538.122
Mercedes-BenzB 250 e Sports TourerPHEV (petrol-electric)1601,615,43639.347
Mercedes-BenzC 300 de LimousinePHEV (diesel-electric)2251,615,84249.105
Mercedes-BenzC 300 de T-ModellPHEV (diesel-electric)2251,616,14350.771
Mercedes-BenzC 300 e LimousinePHEV (petrol-electric)2352,015,64746.725
Mercedes-BenzC 300 e 4MATIC LimousinePHEV (petrol-electric)2352,316,25249.105
Mercedes-BenzC 300 e T-ModellPHEV (petrol-electric)2352,216,35048.391
Mercedes-BenzCLA 250 e CoupePHEV (petrol-electric)1601,515,23542.453
Mercedes-BenzCLA 250 e Shooting BrakePHEV (petrol-electric)1601,615,53743.191
Mercedes-BenzE 300 de LimousinePHEV (diesel-electric)2251,415,53858.959
Mercedes-BenzE 300 de 4MATIC LimousinePHEV (diesel-electric)2251,616,64261.696
Mercedes-BenzE 300 de T-ModellPHEV (diesel-electric)2251,616,14261.844
Mercedes-BenzE 300 de 4MATIC T-ModellPHEV (diesel-electric)2251,716,64464.581
Mercedes-BenzE 300 e LimousinePHEV (petrol-electric)2351,816,74157.233
Mercedes-BenzE 300 e 4MATIC LimousinePHEV (petrol-electric)2352,018,14559.970
Mercedes-BenzE 300 e T-ModellPHEV (petrol-electric)2351,918,54460.119
Mercedes-BenzGLA 250 e SUVPHEV (petrol-electric)1601,816,14146.184
Mercedes-BenzGLC 300 de 4MATIC CoupePHEV (diesel-electric)2252,117,45464.302
Mercedes-BenzGLC 300 de 4MATIC SUVPHEV (diesel-electric)2252,017,35359.441
Mercedes-BenzGLC 300 e 4MATIC CoupePHEV (petrol-electric)2352,516,95960.970
Mercedes-BenzGLC 300 e 4MATIC SUVPHEV (petrol-electric)2352,516,95856.109
Mercedes-BenzGLE 350 de 4MATIC CoupePHEV (diesel-electric)2351,328,73479.135
Mercedes-BenzGLE 350 de 4MATIC SUVPHEV (diesel-electric)2351,226,53277.326
Mercedes-BenzGLE 350 e 4MATIC CoupePHEV (petrol-electric)2451,527,03577.326
Mercedes-BenzGLE 350 e 4MATIC SUVPHEV (petrol-electric)2451,627,13675.541
MINICooper SE Countryman ALL4PHEV (petrol-electric)1621,915,54439.100
MitsubishiEclipse Cross Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1381,819,34139.890
MitsubishiOutlander Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1651,814,84039.990
OpelGrandland X HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1651,516,13444.190
OpelGrandland X Hybrid4PHEV (petrol-electric)2211,416,93250.690
Peugeot3008 HYBRID 225 e-EAT8PHEV (petrol-electric)1651,415,73244.100
Peugeot3008 HYBRID4 300 e-EAT8PHEV (petrol-electric)2201,315,53150.900
Peugeot508 HYBRID 225 e-EAT8PHEV (petrol-electric)1651,515,33444.800
Peugeot508 SW HYBRID 225 e-EAT8PHEV (petrol-electric)1651,615,73645.900
PorscheCayenne E-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)3402,522,05892.786
PorscheCayenne E-Hybrid CoupePHEV (petrol-electric)3402,622,46097.546
PorscheCayenne Turbo S E-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)5003,323,375174.420
PorscheCayenne Turbo S E-Hybrid CoupePHEV (petrol-electric)5003,323,576178.585
PorschePanamera 4 E-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)3402,217,549113.223
PorschePanamera 4 E-Hybrid ExecutivePHEV (petrol-electric)3402,218,051120.720
PorschePanamera 4 E-Hybrid Sport TurismoPHEV (petrol-electric)3402,318,251116.079
PorschePanamera 4S E-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)4122,218,151130.121
PorschePanamera 4S E-Hybrid ExecutivePHEV (petrol-electric)4122,319,553143.925
PorschePanamera 4S E-Hybrid Sport TurismoPHEV (petrol-electric)4122,219,352132.977
PorschePanamera Turbo S E-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)5152,721,862190.335
PorschePanamera Turbo S E-Hybrid ExecutivePHEV (petrol-electric)5152,822,763203.782
PorschePanamera Turbo S E-Hybrid Sport TurismoPHEV (petrol-electric)5152,822,863193.191
RenaultCapture E-TECH 160 Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1161,518,33433.600
RenaultMegane Grandtour E-TECH 160 Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1161,415,03234.990
SeatLeon 1.4 e-HYBRIDPHEV (petrol-electric)1501,315,42935.280
SeatLeon Sportstourer 1.4 e-HYBRIDPHEV (petrol-electric)1501,315,52936.625
SeatTarraco 1.4 e-HYBRIDPHEV (petrol-electric)1802,118,04743.970
SkodaOctavia iV 1.4 l TSI Plug-In-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1501,211,12836.940
SkodaOctavia Combi iV 1.4 l TSI Plug-In-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1501,411,63137.640
SkodaSuperb iV 1,4 l TSI Plug-In-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1601,514,53541.590
SkodaSuperb Combi iV 1,4 TSI Plug-In-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1601,715,43842.590
SuzukiAcross E-FOUR Plug-In HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2251,216,62258.280
ToyotaPrius Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)901,310,02938.000
ToyotaRAV4 Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2251,216,62647.490
VolvoS60 Recharge T8 AWD Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)223+652,116,84659.150
VolvoS90 Recharge T8 AWD Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)223+652,715,36169.050
VolvoV60 Recharge T6 AWD Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)186+652,116,84656.350
VolvoV60 Recharge T8 AWD Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)223+652,116,84659.350
VolvoV90 Recharge T6 AWD Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)186+652,715,36169.400
VolvoV90 Recharge T8 AWD Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)223+652,715,36172.400
VolvoXC40 Recharge T4 Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)95+602,516,15748.450
VolvoXC40 Recharge T5 Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)132+602,516,15749.550
VolvoXC60 Recharge T6 AWD Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)186+652,817,86467.600
VolvoXC60 Recharge T8 AWD Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)223+652,817,86470.600
VolvoXC90 Recharge T8 AWD Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)223+653,416,97677.300
VWArteon 1.4 eHybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1601,115,12652.385
VWArteon Shooting Brake 1.4 eHybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1601,115,22753.270
VWGolf 1.4 eHybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1501,411,63140.810
VWGolf GTE 1.4 eHybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1801,511,43442.745
VWPassat GTE Limousine 1.4 eHybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1601,514,23444.845
VWPassat GTE Variant 1.4 eHybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1601,615,13745.860
VWTiguan 1.4 eHybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1801,616,73743.510
VWTouareg 3.0 V6 eHybrid 4MOTIONPHEV (petrol-electric)2802,624,25974.250
ManufacturerModelDrive
System
Type
Power
in kW
Fuel Consumption
in l (kg)/100 km
Electric Energy Consumption
in kWh/100 km
CO2 Emissions
in g/km
Price in Euro
(including German Tax)

Prices and other data correspond to those of the respective automobile manufacturer in 2021.

List of cars with alternative drive and fuel available until 2020

Market overview of all cars with alternative drive systems and fuels offered in Germany up to and including 2020

ManufacturerModelDrive
System
Type
Power
in kW
Fuel Consumption
in l (kg)/100 km
Electric Energy Consumption
in kWh/100 km
CO2 Emissions
in g/km
End of
Production
DaciaDokker SCe 100 LPGLPG758,2-1322018
DaciaDokker SCe 110 LPGLPG799,1-1482019
DaciaDokker Express 1.6 MPI LPG 85LPG599,3-1492016
DaciaDokker Express SCe 100 LPGLPG758,2-1322019
DaciaDuster SCe 115 LPG 2WDLPG808,7-1412019
DaciaDuster SCe 115 LPG 4x2LPG848,1-1302018
DaciaLodgy SCe 100 LPGLPG757,8-1252018
DaciaLodgy SCe 110 LPGLPG798,4-1372019
DaciaLodgy SCe 110 ECO-GLPG807,9-1472020
DaciaLogan MCV TCe 90 LPGLPG667,2-1172019
DaciaLogan MCV TCe 100 ECO-GLPG746,6-1082020
DaciaSandero TCe 90 LPGLPG667,2-1172019
DaciaSandero TCe 100 ECO-G (Typ Sandero 2 B8)LPG746,6-1082020
FiatPanda 1.2 8V LPGLPG517,3-1062020
FordB-MAX 1,4 l LPGLPG647,9-1272016
FordC-MAX 1,6 l LPGLPG867,9-1272018
FordFiesta 1,4 l LPGLPG687,1-1142017
FordFocus 1,6 l Ti-VCT LPGLPG867,7-1232017
FordFocus Turnier 1,6 l Ti-VCT LPGLPG867,7-1232017
Hyundaii10 1.0 LPGLPG496,5-1042018
KiaPicanto 1.0 LPGLPG496,2-1002017
OpelAdam 1.4 ECOTEC LPGLPG647,4-1212018
OpelAstra Limousine 1.4 ECOTEC LPGLPG1038,1-1312018
OpelAstra Sports Tourer 1.4 LPGLPG1038,2-1252016
OpelCorsa 1.4 ECOTEC LPGLPG667,8-1272018
OpelCrossland X 1.2 ECOTEC LPGLPG556,9-1112018
OpelInsignia 1.4 LPGLPG1037,9-1282016
OpelInsignia Sports Tourer 1.4 LPGLPG1038,2-1332016
OpelKarl 1.0 LPG ECOTECLPG545,7-932018
OpelMeriva 1.4 LPG ecoFLEXLPG887,4-1212017
OpelMokka 1.4 LPGLPG1037,6-1242017
OpelMokka X 1.4 ECOTEC LPGLPG1037,7-1392018
OpelZafira 1.4 ECOTEC LPGLPG1039,2-1492018
Hyundaiix35 Fuel CellFCEV1001,0-02018
HyundaiNexoFCEV1201,0-02020
ToyotaMirai (1st Generation)FCEV1130,8-02020
BMWi3 (60 Ah)EV125-12,902017
BMWi3 (94 Ah)EV125-13,602018
BMWi3s (94 Ah)EV135-14,302018
CitroenBerlingo Electric L1EV49-17,702018
CitroenBerlingo Electric L2EV49-17,702018
CitroenC-ZeroEV49-17,002020
CitroenE-MehariEV50-41,302017
CitroenE-MEHARI MJ 2018 styled by CourregesEV50-20,002018
CitroenE-MEHARI Hardtop-VersionEV50-20,002019
CitroenE-MEHARI Softtop-VersionEV50-20,002019
e.GO Mobilee.GO Life 40+EV41-18,702020
e.GO Mobilee.GO Life 60EV57-15,502020
FordFocus ElectricEV108-16,402018
HyundaiIONIQ Elektro (88 kW)EV88-11,502019
KiaSoul EVEV81-14,302019
Mercedes-BenzB 250 e Sports TourerEV132-16,602017
Mercedes-BenzeVito Tourer (Lange Version)EV85-24,202020
Mercedes-BenzeVito Tourer (Extralange Version)EV85-24,202020
MitsubishiElectric VehicleEV49-12,502016
Nissane-NV200 EVALIA (24 kWh Batterie)EV80-16,502018
Nissane-NV200 Kastenwagen (24 kWh Batterie)EV80-16,502018
Nissane-NV200 Kombi (24 kWh Batterie)EV80-16,502018
NissanLeaf (24 kWh, ZE0)EV80-15,002017
NissanLeaf (30 kWh, ZE0)EV80-15,002017
NissanLeaf e+ 3.ZERO Option (Limitierte Edition)EV160-20,602019
PeugeotiOnEV49-17,002020
PeugeotPartner Electric Kastenwagen L1EV49-17,702020
PeugeotPartner Electric Kastenwagen L2EV49-17,702020
RenaultZOE LIFE BOSE Edition (Motor R110)EV80-16,302018
RenaultZOE LIFE (Motor R90)EV68-18,902019
RenaultZOE LIFE Z.E. 40 (Motor R90)EV68-16,902019
RenaultZOE LIFE LIMITED (Motor R110)EV80-17,502019
SeatMii electricEV61-14,902020
SkodaCITIGOe iVEV61-12,902020
TeslaModel S 60EV235--02017
TeslaModel S 60DEV244--02017
TeslaModel S 70EV235--02016
TeslaModel S 70DEV244--02016
TeslaModel S 75EV235--02017
TeslaModel S 75DEV--18,602018
TeslaModel S 90DEV310--02017
TeslaModel S P90DEV345--02016
TeslaModel S 100DEV--18,902019
TeslaModel S P100DEV--20,002019
TeslaModel S Standard ReichweiteEV---02019
TeslaModel S Maximale ReichweiteEV---02020
TeslaModel S PerformanceEV---02020
TeslaModel X 75DEV--20,802018
TeslaModel X 90DEV386--02017
TeslaModel X 100DEV--20,802019
TeslaModel X P100DEV--22,602019
TeslaModel X Standard ReichweiteEV---02019
TeslaModel X Maximale ReichweiteEV---02020
TeslaModel X PerformanceEV---02020
VWe-Golf (Golf VII vor Facelift)EV85-12,702016
VWe-Golf (Golf VII nach Facelift)EV100-13,802020
VWe-load up!EV60-11,702019
VWe-up! (18,7 kWh Batterie)EV60-11,702019
VWe-up! (32,3 kWh Batterie)EV61-12,902020
AudiA3 Sportback 30 g-tron S tronicCNG963,5-962020
AudiA3 Sportback g-tron 1.4 TFSICNG813,6-982018
AudiA3 Sportback g-tron 1.4 TFSI S tronicCNG813,5-952018
AudiA4 Avant g-tron 2.0 TFSICNG1254,3-1172018
AudiA4 Avant g-tron 2.0 TFSI S tronicCNG1254,2-1112018
AudiA5 Sportback g-tron 2.0 TFSICNG1254,2-1142018
AudiA5 Sportback g-tron 2.0 TFSI S tronicCNG1254,1-1102018
AudiA5 Sportback 40 g-tron S tronicCNG1254,1-1112019
Fiat500L Urban 0.9 8V TwinAir Natural Power GasCNG593,9-1052018
FiatDoblo 1.4 16V T-Jet Natural PowerCNG884,9-1362020
FiatDoblo Cargo Kombi 1.4 T-Jet 16V Natural PowerCNG885,9-1612020
FiatFiorino 1.4 Natural Power KastenwagenCNG515,0-1372020
FiatFiorino 1.4 Natural Power KombiCNG515,0-1372020
FiatPanda 0.9 8V TwinAir Natural PowerCNG523,6-972020
FiatPunto 1.4 8V Natural PowerCNG514,2-1152019
FiatQubo 1.4 8V Natural PowerCNG513,1-1392020
Mercedes-BenzB 200 c Sports TourerCNG1154,4-1192017
Mercedes-BenzB 200 c Sports Tourer 7G-DCTCNG1154,4-1192017
OpelAstra 1.4 ECOTEC CNGCNG814,7-1292019
OpelAstra Sports Tourer 1.4 ECOTEC CNGCNG814,8-1312019
OpelCombo 1.4 CNG TurboCNG884,9-1342017
OpelCombo Kastenwagen L1H1 1.4 CNG TurboCNG885,0-1382018
OpelCombo Kastenwagen L1H2 1.4 CNG TurboCNG885,0-1382018
OpelCombo Kastenwagen L2H1 1.4 CNG TurboCNG885,0-1382018
OpelZafira 1.6 ECOTEC CNGCNG1105,0-1362018
SeatIbiza 1.0 TGI Start&StopCNG663,3-882018
SeatLeon 1.4 TGI Start&StopCNG813,7-972018
SeatLeon 1.4 TGI Start&Stop DSGCNG813,6-962018
SeatLeon 1.5 TGICNG963,7-1022020
SeatLeon 1.5 TGI DSGCNG963,6-982020
SeatLeon ST 1.4 TGI Start&StopCNG813,7-972018
SeatLeon ST 1.4 TGI Start&Stop DSGCNG813,7-972018
SeatLeon ST 1.5 TGICNG963,7-1022020
SeatLeon ST 1.5 TGI DSGCNG963,6-982020
SeatMii 1.0 EcofuelCNG503,1-832019
SkodaCitigo 1,0 G-TECCNG503,0-822019
SkodaOctavia 1,4 l TSI G-TECCNG813,5-942016
SkodaOctavia Limousine 1,4 l TSI G-TECCNG813,7-1012018
SkodaOctavia Limousine 1,4 l TSI DSG G-TECCNG813,6-982018
SkodaOctavia Combi 1,4 l TSI G-TECCNG813,7-1022018
SkodaOctavia Combi 1,4 l TSI DSG G-TECCNG813,7-992018
VWCaddy Kastenwagen 1,4-l-TGI Blue MotionCNG814,4-1202020
VWCaddy Kastenwagen 1,4-l-TGI Blue Motion DSGCNG814,5-1242019
VWCaddy Maxi Kastenwagen 1,4-l-TGI Blue MotionCNG814,5-1222020
VWCaddy Maxi Kastenwagen 1,4-l-TGI Blue Motion DSGCNG814,6-1272019
VWCaddy 1,4-l-TGI Blue MotionCNG814,6-1262020
VWCaddy 1,4-l-TGI Blue Motion DSGCNG814,7-1302019
VWCaddy Maxi 1,4-l-TGI Blue MotionCNG814,7-1292020
VWCaddy Maxi 1,4-l-TGI Blue Motion DSGCNG814,9-1332019
VWeco load up!CNG502,9-822018
VWGolf TGI BlueMotionCNG813,6-982018
VWGolf TGI BlueMotion DSGCNG813,5-952018
VWGolf TGI BlueMotionCNG963,6-982019
VWGolf TGI BlueMotion DSGCNG963,5-952020
VWGolf Variant TGI BlueMotionCNG813,6-982018
VWGolf Variant TGI BlueMotion DSGCNG813,5-952018
VWGolf Variant TGI BlueMotion DSGCNG963,6-992020
VWPolo TGI BlueMotionCNG663,2-872018
InfinitiQ50 Hybrid ATHEV (petrol-electric)2687,9-1812020
InfinitiQ50 Hybrid AWD ATHEV (petrol-electric)2688,7-1922020
InfinitiQ70 HybridHEV (petrol-electric)2686,2-1452018
LexusGC 300hHEV (petrol-electric)1645,0-1152018
LexusGS 450hHEV (petrol-electric)2546,2-1452018
LexusLS 600hHEV (petrol-electric)3278,6-1992017
LexusLS 600h LHEV (petrol-electric)3278,6-1992017
Mercedes-BenzC 300 h LimousineHEV (diesel-electric)1503,9-1032018
Mercedes-BenzC 300 h T-ModellHEV (diesel-electric)1504,2-1062018
Peugeot508 RXH HYbrid4HEV (diesel-electric)120+274,6-1092017
ToyotaAuris HybridHEV (petrol-electric)1004,1-942019
ToyotaAuris Touring Sports HybridHEV (petrol-electric)1004,1-942019
ToyotaPriusHEV (petrol-electric)903,6-822020
ToyotaRAV4 HybridHEV (petrol-electric)1455,1-1182018
ToyotaRAV4 Hybrid E-FOURHEV (petrol-electric)1455,2-1222018
ToyotaYaris Hybrid (Typ XP13, 2012-2020)HEV (petrol-electric)744,0-912020
AudiA3 Sportback e-tron 1.4 TFSI S tronicPHEV (petrol-electric)1501,8-402018
AudiA3 Sportback 40 e-tronPHEV (petrol-electric)1502,2-502020
AudiA6 Limousine 50 TFSI e quattroPHEV (petrol-electric)2202,1-472020
AudiA6 Limousine 55 TFSI e quattroPHEV (petrol-electric)2702,1-472020
AudiA6 Avant 55 TFSI e quattroPHEV (petrol-electric)2702,1-482020
AudiA7 Sportback 50 TFSI e quattroPHEV (petrol-electric)2202,1-492020
AudiA7 Sportback 55 TFSI e quattroPHEV (petrol-electric)2702,1-482020
AudiQ5 50 TFSI e quattroPHEV (petrol-electric)2202,4-542020
AudiQ5 55 TFSI e quattroPHEV (petrol-electric)2702,4-542020
AudiQ7 e-tron 3.0 TDI quattro S tronicPHEV (diesel-electric)2751,9-502018
BMW225xe Active Tourer Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1651,9-422020
BMW330e iPerformance LimousinePHEV (petrol-electric)1852,1-492018
BMW530e Limousine Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1851,8-402020
BMW530e xDrive Limousine Plug-in-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1852,2-502020
BMW745e Plug-In-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2402,5-562018
BMW745Le Plug-In-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2402,5-572018
BMW745Le xDrive Plug-In-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)2402,9-652018
BMWi3 (60 Ah) mit Range ExtenderPHEV (petrol-electric)1250,6-132017
BMWi3 (94 Ah mit Range Extender)PHEV (petrol-electric)1250,6-142018
BMWi3s (94 Ah mit Range Extender)PHEV (petrol-electric)1350,6-142018
BMWi8 CoupePHEV (petrol-electric)2660,6-492018
BMWi8 CoupePHEV (petrol-electric)2751,8-422020
BMWi8 RoadsterPHEV (petrol-electric)2752,0-462020
BMWX5 xDrive40e iPerformancePHEV (petrol-electric)2303,4-782018
FordC-MAX EnergiPHEV (petrol-electric)1362,0-462017
KiaOptima Limousine Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1511,6-372019
KiaOptima Sportswagon Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1511,4-332019
Mercedes-BenzC 350 e LimousinePHEV (petrol-electric)2052,4-542018
Mercedes-BenzC 350 e T-ModellPHEV (petrol-electric)2052,4-552018
Mercedes-BenzE 300 e LimousinePHEV (petrol-electric)2352,0-462019
Mercedes-BenzE 300 e LimousinePHEV (petrol-electric)2351,8-422020
Mercedes-BenzE 350 e LimousinePHEV (petrol-electric)2102,5-572018
Mercedes-BenzGLC 350 e 4MATICPHEV (petrol-electric)2352,7-642018
Mercedes-BenzGLC Coupe 350 e 4MATICPHEV (petrol-electric)2352,7-642018
Mercedes-BenzGLE 500 e 4MATICPHEV (petrol-electric)3253,7-842018
Mercedes-BenzS 560 e (langer Radstand)PHEV (petrol-electric)3502,6-592020
MINICountryman Cooper S E ALL4PHEV (petrol-electric)1652,1-472020
MitsubishiPlug-in Hybrid Outlander (Modell bis 2018)PHEV (petrol-electric)89+60+601,8-402018
PorscheCayenne S E-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)3063,4-792017
PorscheCayenne S E-Hybrid Platinum EditionPHEV (petrol-electric)3063,4-792017
PorschePanamera S E-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)3063,1-712016
PorschePanamera 4 E-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)3402,7-622020
PorschePanamera 4 E-Hybrid ExecutivePHEV (petrol-electric)3402,7-622020
PorschePanamera 4 E-Hybrid Sport TurismoPHEV (petrol-electric)3402,9-592020
PorschePanamera Turbo S E-HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)5003,3-742020
PorschePanamera Turbo S E-Hybrid ExecutivePHEV (petrol-electric)5003,3-742020
PorschePanamera Turbo S E-Hybrid Sport TurismoPHEV (petrol-electric)5003,3-762020
ToyotaPrius Plug-in Hybrid (Prius 3. Generation)PHEV (petrol-electric)1002,1-492016
VolvoS90 T8 Twin Engine AWDPHEV (petrol-electric)235+652,2-482018
VolvoV60 D6 Twin Engine AWDPHEV (diesel-electric)162+501,8-482018
VolvoV90 T8 Twin Engine AWDPHEV (petrol-electric)235+652,2-492018
VolvoXC60 T8 Twin Engine AWDPHEV (petrol-electric)235+652,4-552018
VolvoXC90 T8 Twin Engine AWDPHEV (petrol-electric)235+652,6-592018
VWGolf GTE 1,4 TSI Plug-in HybridPHEV (petrol-electric)1502,1-472020
VWPassat GTEPHEV (petrol-electric)1601,8-402018
VWPassat GTE VariantPHEV (petrol-electric)1601,8-402018
ManufacturerModelDrive
System
Type
Power
in kW
Fuel Consumption
in l (kg)/100 km
Electric Energy Consumption
in kWh/100 km
CO2 Emissions
in g/km
End of
Production

Technical data correspond to the specifications of the respective manufacturer with status at the end of production.

What are cars with alternative drive systems or alternative fuels?

A car with an alternative drive system or a car with an alternative fuel is a car that has a drive system or a fuel other than petrol or diesel in conjunction with a combustion engine. The cars with an alternative drive include those with a partial electrical drive, such as hybrid cars or plug-in hybrids, or fully electrified ones, such as battery-operated electric cars or fuel cell cars. In a hybrid drive, a combination of a combustion engine and an electric motor is used.

The electrical energy for this is stored by a battery, which can also be charged via an external power source in the case of a plug-in hybrid car. In a purely electric car, the electric current is provided by a battery for propulsion, in a fuel cell car it is generated by the chemical reaction of the hydrogen and oxygen in the vehicle. Alternative fuels include fossil fuels, such as LPG and natural gas, and biofuels, such as bioethanol. Such fuels are used as a replacement or supplement to petrol in a suitably optimised or equipped car with a combustion engine.

Information on the tables

The upper table provides an up-to-date market overview of all new cars with alternative powertrains and fuels that are in series production and are offered on the German market. The table below lists the models of cars with an alternative drive or fuel that have already been phased out and are no longer produced but may be available as used cars. In addition to the name of the respective manufacturer and the model designation, the overviews provide information on the most important technical data and prices of the vehicles.

In addition to the type of drive used, the engine output or system output for hybrid drives is also given. The values for fuel consumption per 100 kilometers, power consumption and CO2 emissions were determined by the automobile manufacturers according to a standardized procedure. The prices and the selected technical data allow a comparison of all available cars with an alternative drive or an alternative fuel with each other. The tables can be filtered and sorted using the search function.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator