Overview of electric cars

List of battery electric cars available in Germany and Europe in 2019

Market overview of all electric cars offered in Germany – List of battery-operated electric vehicles in series production currently available on the German market

ManufacturerModelEngine Power
in kW
Top Speed
in km/h
Electric Energy Consumption
in kWh/100 km
Battery Capacity
in kWh
Electric Range
in km
Price in Euro
(including German Tax)
ManufacturerModelEngine Power
in kW
Top Speed
in km/h
Electric Energy Consumption
in kWh/100 km
Battery Capacity
in kWh
Electric Range
in km
Price in Euro
(including German Tax)
Audie-tron 55 quattro26520026,295,035979.900
BMWi3 (120 Ah)12515013,142,228538.000
BMWi3s (120 Ah)13516014,642,227041.600
CitroenC-Zero4913017,014,510021.800
CitroenE-MEHARI Hardtop-Version5011020,0-19526.470
CitroenE-MEHARI Softtop-Version5011020,0-19525.270
HyundaiIONIQ Elektro8816511,528,028033.300
HyundaiKona Elektro (100 kW)10015515,039,228934.600
HyundaiKona Elektro (150 kW)15016715,464,044939.000
JaguarI-PACE EV400 AWD29420024,890,047078.240
Kiae-Niro (100 kW)10015515,339,228934.290
Kiae-Niro (150 kW)15016715,964,045538.090
KiaSoul EV8114514,330,025029.490
Mercedes-BenzeVito8512025,141,014953.538
Nissane-NV200 EVALIA (40 kWh Batterie)8012325,940,020043.433
Nissane-NV200 Kastenwagen (40 kWh Batterie)8012325,940,020034.105
NissanLeaf11014420,640,027036.800
NissanLeaf e+ 3.ZERO Option (Limitierte Edition)16015720,662,038546.500
OpelAmpera-e15015016,560,042342.990
PeugeotiOn4913017,014,510021.800
RenaultKangoo Z.E. 334413015,233,027035.605
RenaultKangoo Maxi Z.E. 334413015,233,027037.033
RenaultMaster Z.E.5710021,033,019371.281
RenaultTwizy 457,6455,86,11006.950
RenaultTwizy12,6806,36,1907.650
RenaultZOE LIFE (Motor R90)6813517,222,016929.900
RenaultZOE LIFE Z.E. 40 (Motor R90)6813516,941,029934.100
RenaultZOE LIFE LIMITED (Motor R110)8013517,541,029235.900
SmartEQ fortwo6013015,717,614521.940
SmartEQ fortwo cabrio6013015,817,614425.200
SmartEQ forfour6013016,417,613922.600
TeslaModel 3 Long-Range-233--56055.400
TeslaModel 3 Performance-250--53066.100
TeslaModel S 100D-25018,9100,0632109.400
TeslaModel S P100D-25020,0100,0613146.400
TeslaModel X 100D-25020,8100,0565115.980
TeslaModel X P100D-25022,6100,0542157.880
VWe-Crafter1009021,535,817382.748
VWe-Golf10015012,735,820035.900
VWe-load up!6013011,7-16023.895
VWe-up!6013011,718,712022.975

Prices and other data correspond to those of the respective automobile manufacturer in 2019.

List of battery electric cars available until 2018

Market overview of all electric cars offered in Germany up to and including 2018 – List of battery-powered electric cars formerly available on the German market

ManufacturerModelEngine Power
in kW
Top Speed
in km/h
Electric Energy Consumption
in kWh/100 km
Battery Capacity
in kWh
Electric Range
in km
End of
Production
ManufacturerModelEngine Power
in kW
Top Speed
in km/h
Electric Energy Consumption
in kWh/100 km
Battery Capacity
in kWh
Electric Range
in km
End of
Production
BMWi3 (60 Ah)12515012,918,81902017
BMWi3 (94 Ah)12515013,633,22902018
BMWi3s (94 Ah)13516014,333,22802018
CitroenBerlingo Electric L14911017,722,51702018
CitroenBerlingo Electric L24911017,722,51702018
CitroenE-Mehari5011041,330,01002017
CitroenE-MEHARI MJ 2018 styled by Courreges5011020,0-1002018
FordFocus Electric10813716,433,52252018
Mercedes-BenzB 250 e Sports Tourer13216016,628,02002017
MitsubishiElectric Vehicle4913012,516,01602016
Nissane-NV200 EVALIA (24 kWh Batterie)8012316,524,01702018
Nissane-NV200 Kastenwagen (24 kWh Batterie)8012316,524,01632018
Nissane-NV200 Kombi (24 kWh Batterie)8012316,524,01702018
NissanLeaf (24 kWh, ZE0)8014415,024,01992017
NissanLeaf (30 kWh, ZE0)8014415,030,02502017
PeugeotPartner Electric Kastenwagen L14911017,722,51702018
PeugeotPartner Electric Kastenwagen L24911017,722,51702018
RenaultZOE LIFE BOSE Edition (Motor R110)8013516,341,03002018
TeslaModel S 60235210-60,04002017
TeslaModel S 60D244210-60,04082017
TeslaModel S 70235225-70,04552016
TeslaModel S 70D244225-70,04702016
TeslaModel S 75235225-75,04802017
TeslaModel S 75D-22518,675,04902018
TeslaModel S 90D310250-90,05572017
TeslaModel S P90D345250-90,05092016
TeslaModel X 75D-21020,875,04172018
TeslaModel X 90D386250-90,04892017
VWe-Golf (vor Facelift)8514012,724,21902016

Technical data correspond to the specifications of the respective manufacturer with status at the end of production.

What is an electric car?

An electric car (EV, electric vehicle or BEV, battery electric vehicle) is a car driven by an electric motor that obtains the necessary electrical energy from a battery. Due to the purely electric drive, an electric car remains quiet and does not emit any pollutants locally. Rather, charging the battery causes indirect emissions, depending on how the electric power used is produced. As more electricity from regenerative and renewable sources is used to charge the battery, the better the environmental performance of an electric vehicle. The maximum range of an electric car depends heavily on the size of the battery, as well as its power, weight, driver and route profile. The charging time of each electric car model also varies depending on the size of the battery and the charging technology involved.

Information on the tables: The upper table provides an up-to-date market overview of all electric cars currently in series production and sold in Germany as new cars with an electric drive. The table below provides a list of discontinued and no longer produced electric car models that should be found as used cars. The most important technical data and prices for electric cars are given for each manufacturer and model designation. The engine power describes the output of the installed electric motor, the top speed at which the electric car can be driven. The electric energy consumption in kilowatt hours per 100 kilometres was measured by the respective car manufacturer according to a standardised procedure. The electric range of an electric car is also determined in a standardized cycle. In practice, this value is strongly influenced by external influences such as the outside temperature, the route and the individual driving habits of the driver. The battery capacity reflects the size of the battery used, i.e. how much electrical current it can store. Based on the selected technical data and the prices in the overview, it is possible to compare the electric cars with each other.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator